Tuesday, 15 December 2009
Where does Frankincense come from?
Frankincense is a beautiful tree resin that originates in the Middle East. In order to get the resin to make Frankincense essential oil, the tree trunk is cut to allow a milky substance to surface. This is left for several weeks, by which time it hardens in the air, into the gum resin. The essential oil is then steam distilled from this pure tree resin, to make the healing essential oil.
Frankincense makes an energising & mind-clearing incense to clear your home & work spaces.
It is also a revered ancient healer on skin problems, so makes a wonderful rejuvenating addition to your natural beauty regime!
Frankincense is considered a spiritual oil & is used to encourage meditation - it slows & deepens the breath, while relaxing the brain, producing feelings of calm.
Frankincense works on lots of levels & is a powerful tonic in times of stress, its one of the oils that can really soothe the whole body and mind.
It is a very effective remedy for anxiety, depression, nervous tension, emotional upsets, and stress-related digestive problems.
As an immune stimulant, it clears the lungs & can help respiratory conditions such as asthma, colds & chest infections.
Frankincense in skincare:
Frankincense has amazing rejuvenating properities on the skin - it is ideal for treating cuts, scars, acne, blemishes, soothing skin inflammation & is a fantastic oil for mature skin. It is reputed to give new life to aging skin - to help smooth wrinkles, blemishes & balance an oily complexion.
Burners and vaporizers: Helps with conditions such as bronchitis, colds, coughs. Calms the mind, reduces anxiety. To help create inner peace, put things into perspective & break out of obsessive states linked to the past.
Bath & massage: Frankincense oil can be added to your bath for a general tonic, poor circulation, exhaustion, nightmares, heavy periods, respiratory problems - to name just a few. It also has a good astringent effect on the skin, so great for toning mature skin & healing skin problems such as skin ulcers.
Wash: To promote healing & prevent scarring on wounds, add a few drops of frankincense to the water when cleaning the wound.
We love Frankincense so much that you will find it scattered throughout our range in our:
Pure Frankincense Essential Oil, Natural Frankincense Resin, Frankincense Body Moisturiser, Frankincense Facial Toner, Frankincense & Myrrh Body Oil, Olive & Avocado Night Cream, Myrrh & Frankincense Balm, Exotic Spice Pulse Point.
Posted by jennifer@akamuti at 21:08